WINNEFOX LIBRARY SYSTEM

BOARD MEETING MINUTES

January 25, 2006

 

 

The regular meeting of the Winnefox Library System Board of Trustees was called to order at 4:30 p.m. on Wednesday, January 25, 2006, in the Meeting Room at the Oshkosh Public Library by President Judy Malueg.  Trustees present were: Lurton Blassingame; John Brennan; Debra Clark; Jo Dell’Antonia; Yvonne Feavel; Peter Gratton; Vern Hess; Jackie Jurkowski; Judy Malueg; John Muentner; Jeff Ogle; Mary Olson; Lori Pain; James Reiland; Kay Roethel; Lewis Rosser; Joyce Schoepel; Tom Widener; Tom Willadsen and Scott Woldt.  Jennifer Corbin; Bonita Dresen; Paul Wade and Merry Whipple were absent from the meeting.  Also present were:  Jeff Gilderson-Duwe, Director of Winnefox Library System & Oshkosh Public Library; Richard Bowman, Oshkosh Public Library Business Manager; Mark Arend, Assistant Director; Paul Mannone, Administrative Specialist; Karen Boehning, WALS Program Coordinator; Ken Hall, Director of Fond du Lac Public Library; Stephen Proces, Director of Neenah Public Library; Jack Fry, Director of Elisha D. Smith Public Library; Tasha Saecker, Director of Caestecker Public Library; Christine Carroll, Co-Director of Berlin Public Library; and Cindy Wallace, WCTS Assistant Program Coordinator; and Paul Eisen.

 

Public comments:  none.

 

Minutes

Motion to approve the minutes of the November 22, 2005 regular Winnefox Board Meeting.  Motion: Roethel; Second: Blassingame; Vote: Unanimous.

 

Classifications

Motion to approve the November 2005, December 2005, and December 2005 – Classification #2 WLS Classification of Invoices Previously Paid.  Motion: Reiland; Second: Brennan; Vote: Unanimous.

 

Motion to approve the November 2005 and December 2005, and December 2005 – Classification #2 WALS Classification of Invoices Previously Paid.  Motion: Feavel; Second: Rosser; Vote: Unanimous.

 

Motion to approve the November 2005 and December 2005 WCTS Classification of Invoices Previously Paid.  Motion: Gratton; Second: Roethel; Vote: Unanimous.

 

Report of Special Committee

The Nominating Committee reported their selection of Lewis Rosser for President; Bonnie Dresen for Vice-President; and John Brennan for Secretary/Treasurer.  Nominations were called for from the floor.  There being no further nominations, a motion was made by Blassingame and seconded by Olson to close nominations and a unanimous ballot be cast for the proposed slate of officers.  Vote: Unanimous

 

Jeff Gilderson-Duwe gave the Report of the Director.

 

Scott Woldt arrived at this time.

 

2006 Winnebago County Agreement And Plan For Library Services

Motion to approve the 2006 Winnebago County Agreement and Plan for Services as contained in Exhibit B.  Motion: Willadsen; Second: Blassingame; Vote: Unanimous.

 

2006 Calendar of Board Meetings

Motion to hold monthly Winnefox Board meetings for the sake of the new Director.  Motion: Reiland; Second: Widener; Vote: Motion Failed.

 

Motion to approve the 2006 Calendar of Board Meetings as contained in Exhibit C.  Motion: Woldt; Second: Dell’Antonia; Vote: Motion Passed.

 

Revised 2004 Audit Compliant With GASB No. 34

Motion to accept the 2004 audited financial statements revised to comply with Governmental Accounting Standard Number 34 as contained in Exhibit D.  Motion: Malueg; Second: Dell’Antonia; Vote: Unanimous.

 

Request For Future Agenda Items

Reiland asked for a report on system operations to be presented at the May meeting.

 

Widener requested a presentation from departments of Winnefox.  He also would like to see “Highlights” in future reports.

 

Motion to adjourn at 5:43 pm.  Motion: Gratton; Second: Hess; Vote: Unanimous.

 

Respectfully submitted,

John Brennan

Secretary

 

Pm/mc